Offcanvas Info

Assign modules on offcanvas module position to make them visible in the sidebar.

Main Menu

Get Discount

Would you like to get 15% off?

-15%

Just register on our site.

We will send you a discount coupon to use in our stationary stores.

GDPR Data Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice

EUROPEAN PSYCHIATRIC NURSES HORATIO Data Privacy Policy

Identity

Horatio: European Psychiatric Nurses, is an organisation representing psychiatric and mental health nursing organisations within Europe. In co-operation with other organisations, projects and individuals, Horatio is an active partner in discussions that influence European mental health issues with reference to the viewpoint of nurses. For information on events, please contact us via this website on http://www.horatio-web.eu/

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy clarifies the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "Data") within our online offering and the related websites, features and content, as well as external online presence, e.g. our social media profiles on. (collectively referred to as "online offer"). With regard to the terminology used, e.g. "Processing" or "Responsible", we refer to the definitions in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Purpose of processing

- Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
- Answering contact requests and communicating with users.
- Member administration.
- Safety measures.
- Range measurement

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession, or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If we hold information about you, such as your name and address, telephone number, email address, etc., you are, in the language of the GDPR, the ‘data subject'. Wherever these words appear, they refer to you.

2. Who are we?
HORATIO EUROPEAN PSYCHIATRIC NURSES is the data controller (contact details below). This means that it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
HORATIO EUROPEAN PSYCHIATRIC NURSES complies with its obligations under the GDPR, by keeping personal data up-to-date, by sorting and destroying it securely, by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data, by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

•to inform you of news, events and activities for HORATIO EUROPEAN PSYCHIATRIC NURSES

•to fund-raise for HORATIO EUROPEAN PSYCHIATRIC NURSES

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events and activities;

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with third parties with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

•the right to request a copy of your personal data which HORATIO EUROPEAN PSYCHIATRIC NURSES holds about you;

•the right to request that HORATIO EUROPEAN PSYCHIATRIC NURSES correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

•the right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for HORATIO EUROPEAN PSYCHIATRIC NURSES to retain such data;

•the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

•where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, the right to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;

•the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and when necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Online Use of Services Log Data - Provider

Like many companies, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. It is a piece of information, like a tag, which some websites create against your profile. Our website creates a "cookie" when you first register online. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard-drive. Our cookie will store some basic information, which helps us to identify if you have visited the site before. This will allow us to provide you with personalised content or present you with product and service information based on your previous behaviour on the site. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website. How to disable cookies: If you do not want a cookie to be created on your PC, your web browser will let you disable cookies or you can use a 3rd party browser plugin. Please bear in mind that some personalised services on websites, may not be available if you choose to disable cookies.

Third party cookies

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video or an embedded google map

For example, when you visit a page with content embedded from, Google, Twitter, YouTube or Facebook, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. For example, Facebook sets cookies via our website if you ‘like’ one of the posts on our site and twitter sets cookies via our website if you “tweet” one of the posts on our site.

As these our third-party providers, we do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them. You should check the third-party websites for more information about these cookies.

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

How to remove cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser settings so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. 

If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your browser’s Help function.

You can also visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains detailed information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of browsers. 

For more Information on Cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/

10. Hosting

The hosting services we use are for the purpose of providing the following services: infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage and database services, security and technical maintenance services we use to operate this online service.

Here we, or our hosting provider, process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO i.V.m. Art. 28 DSGVO (conclusion of contract processing contract).

11. Contact Details 
To exercise all relevant rights or queries of complaints, please contact HORATIO EUROPEAN PSYCHIATRIC NURSES
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner on

Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA):

Postal address

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Telephone

Telephone number: (+31) - (0)70 - 888 85 00
Fax: (+31) - (0)70 - 888 85 01